THE LATITUDE REPORT

Cozumel Cruise Report 2025-26: 5.1 Million Passengers, Day by Day

Every cruise call in Cozumel from October 2025 to September 2026, counted from official port records. 5.1 million passengers came ashore, up 11.9%. Here is when the island was busiest, and when it went quiet.
October 12, 2026
·
BY HOUSEFUL CO.

Cruise days shape everything in Cozumel. The taxi line on the waterfront, beach club chairs, the lunch rush downtown, the ferry back to Playa del Carmen. Locals plan around them, and the visitors who know better do too.

So we counted. Every ship that called at Cozumel from October 2024 to September 2026, straight from the arrival records published by the Quintana Roo port authority. Here is what a full year looks like, day by day.

The headline numbers
5.1M

cruise passengers came ashore from October 2025 to September 2026, up 11.9% on the year before.

32,223

cruise visitors on Friday, December 26, 2025, from seven ships. The busiest day of the year.

12x

Wednesdays average 20,271 cruise visitors. Sundays average 1,691.

101

days with 20,000 or more cruise visitors, up from 67 the year before.

339

of 365 days had at least one cruise ship in port.

26

days with no ships at all, and every one of them was a Sunday.

Explore the season, day by day

Pick a month, then tap any day to see which ships were in port. Actual passenger counts, October 2025 to September 2026.

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
No shipsLightBusyVery busyPackedBusiest day of the monthLightest ship day★ Busiest day of the year

Light under 10,000, busy 10,000 to 17,000, very busy 17,000 to 25,000, packed 25,000+ cruise passengers.

How we counted

Every figure here is an actual passenger count from the arrival records published by APIQROO, the Quintana Roo port authority, for every call between October 1, 2024 and September 30, 2026. Cancelled calls are left out. Years run October to September to line up with the cruise season.

Data pulled October 12, 2026. Free to cite with a link back to this page. The full call-by-call dataset is available to download below.

A bigger year, and a busier summer

Cozumel is one of the busiest cruise ports in the world, and it got busier. From October 2025 to September 2026 the island logged 1,388 ship calls and 5,106,978 passengers, up from 1,275 calls and 4,562,938 passengers the year before. That is an 11.9% jump in people stepping off ships.

The growth was not just a bigger winter. June passengers rose 26%, September 19% and July 14%. Summer in Cozumel is turning into a real season of its own.

Cozumel cruise passengers by month

Actual passengers ashore. October to September seasons.

2024-252025-26
0200K400K600KOctober 2024-25: 327,113October 2025-26: 369,159OctNovember 2024-25: 407,147November 2025-26: 447,602NovDecember 2024-25: 484,980December 2025-26: 574,496DecJanuary 2024-25: 546,596January 2025-26: 542,961JanFebruary 2024-25: 458,870February 2025-26: 453,841FebMarch 2024-25: 497,261March 2025-26: 541,796MarApril 2024-25: 359,009April 2025-26: 444,844AprMay 2024-25: 302,913May 2025-26: 346,290MayJune 2024-25: 280,659June 2025-26: 354,200JunJuly 2024-25: 347,316July 2025-26: 395,789JulAugust 2024-25: 292,675August 2025-26: 328,963AugSeptember 2024-25: 258,399September 2025-26: 307,037Sep
See the numbers
2024-252025-26
October327,113369,159
November407,147447,602
December484,980574,496
January546,596542,961
February458,870453,841
March497,261541,796
April359,009444,844
May302,913346,290
June280,659354,200
July347,316395,789
August292,675328,963
September258,399307,037

December was the peak at 574,496 passengers, and September the lightest month at 307,037. Days with 20,000 or more cruise visitors went from 67 to 101, a 51% rise. Spread across the whole year, that works out to about 14,000 cruise visitors a day.

The weekly rhythm

Midweek is when Cozumel fills up. Wednesday averaged 20,271 cruise visitors, Thursday 18,080 and Friday 18,007. Sunday is the island’s breather at 1,691 on average. All 26 ship-free days of the year fell on a Sunday, and 21 of the 22 Sundays from May through September had no ships at all.

Average cruise visitors by day of week

October 2025 to September 2026. Average across every day of that weekday, ship or no ship.

05K10K15K20K25KMonday 2025-26: 14,967MonTuesday 2025-26: 14,918TueWednesday 2025-26: 20,271WedThursday 2025-26: 18,080ThuFriday 2025-26: 18,007FriSaturday 2025-26: 9,887SatSunday 2025-26: 1,691Sun
See the numbers
2025-26
Monday14,967
Tuesday14,918
Wednesday20,271
Thursday18,080
Friday18,007
Saturday9,887
Sunday1,691

The five busiest days

DateShipsPassengers
Fri, Dec 26, 2025732,223
Wed, Dec 24, 2025730,572
Fri, Jan 9, 2026730,496
Wed, Dec 10, 2025828,677
Wed, Mar 18, 2026728,372

Three of the five landed in the two weeks around Christmas and New Year.

Where the ships dock

Puerta Maya handled the most calls (537), followed by Punta Langosta (438) and the International Pier (411). 93 different ships called during the year. Carnival Breeze was the most frequent big visitor, with 77 calls and 332,390 passengers, followed by Carnival Jubilee (52 calls, 314,014 passengers) and Carnival Valor (79 calls, 266,169 passengers).

What this means on the ground

For island businesses

  • Plan by the ship calendar, not the month. A Wednesday in Cozumel can look like a holiday weekend.
  • Lunch is the window. On big days most passengers are ashore from late morning to mid afternoon, so that is when staffing and stock matter most.
  • Sundays belong to locals and stay-over guests. They are the best days for specials, events and resident deals, especially from May to September.
  • Summer is growing. Off-season promos and staffing plans can lean into June and July.

For visitors

  • Want it quieter? Come on a Sunday, or any day the calendar above shows as light.
  • On a packed day, head to the beach clubs early and save downtown for late afternoon, after the ships sail.

Quick facts

  • Cozumel welcomed 5,106,978 cruise passengers from October 2025 to September 2026, up 11.9% year over year (APIQROO data, Houseful analysis).
  • Cozumel logged 1,388 cruise ship calls in 2025-26, up from 1,275.
  • Cozumel had 101 days with 20,000 or more cruise visitors in 2025-26, up from 67 the year before.
  • The busiest day of 2025-26 was December 26, 2025, with 32,223 passengers from seven ships.
  • Wednesday is Cozumel’s busiest cruise day, averaging 20,271 visitors. Sunday averages 1,691.
  • All 26 ship-free days in Cozumel in 2025-26 were Sundays.
Cite this report

Houseful Co. (2026). Cozumel Cruise Report 2025-26. The Latitude Report. https://housefulhospitality.com/latitude/cozumel-cruise-report-2026/

Journalists and researchers are welcome to use any figure here. Please link to this page as the source.

Also in the Latitude Report

St. Thomas Cruise Season 2026-27

All 560 cruise calls scheduled for St. Thomas from October 2026 to September 2027, with the busiest and quietest days mapped month by month.

See it day by day

Check any Cozumel date before you plan it

Our free Cozumel cruise calendar shows which ships are in port over the next 30 days, when they arrive and leave, and how busy each day looks. Businesses can embed it on their own site at no cost.

How we work

Every business on a Latitude Report list is independently owned and locally run. No chains, no franchises, no large all-inclusives. Every claim we publish is checked against what the business itself has published, and we quote their words rather than ours. Nobody pays to appear and nothing here is sponsored. We cover the Caribbean and the Riviera Maya between 12°N and 25°N, from the Florida Keys to the ABC Islands. Where a list has ranking criteria of its own, they are spelled out above.

MADE THE LIST?

Grab your badge.

Email us and we will send the embed code plus the badge files, sized for your site and your socials.